• IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

  • IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

  • IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

  • IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

  • IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

  • IDS 2020

    Beijing China, October 15-18

Program

17th IDS Congress Preliminary Agenda V3

Day 1 (Oct 15, 2020)

19:00-19:10

(Beijing time)

Opening Ceremony: Anette Ziegler (Germany, 13:00) & Zhiguang Zhou (China) 

19:10-19:35

Franco Bottazzo Lecture  (25’)

Ake Lernmark (Sweden, 13:10

Chair

Ezio Bonifacio (Germany, 13:10)

19:35-20:50

Session 1 Epigenetics and Transcriptomics of T1D (75 min)

Key Note Lecture: David Leslie (UK, 12:35)  15’ 

Epigenetics of T1D: Epiphany or Epiphenomenon?

Chairs :

Carani Sanjeevi (Sweden, 13:35), Linda Yip (USA, 4:35am)

Speakers:(15’ each)

Ranjeny Thomas (Queensland, Australia, 21:35): Identification and therapeutic regulation of autoantigen-specific responses in pediatric type 1 diabetes)

Cong-Yi Wang (China): The implication of epigenetic factors in the initiation and progression of type 1 diabetes

Riitta Lahesmaa (Finland, 14:35): Early detection of immune cell signatures in children developing beta-cell autoimmunity

Questions: 15min

20:50-21:00

BREAK 10 min

21:00-22:15

Session 2 Genetic Risk and Heterogeneity of T1D (75min)

Key Note Lecture  Steve Rich (USA, 9:00 am) 25’ 

Advances in the Genetic Basis of Type 1 Diabetes and Application to Population Screening

Chairs :A G Ziegler (Germany, 15:00)  Bill Hagopian (USA, 6:00am)

Speakers:(15’ each)

Tao Yang (China) Characteristics and heterogeneity of genetics, autoimmune and islet function for adult-onset type 1 diabetes

Andrea Steck (USA, 7:00am): Heterogeneity and Prediction of T1D

William Hagopian (USA, 6:00am): Applying Combined Risk Scores using Genetics, Family History and Islet Autoantibodies in Pediatric Population Screening and Selection for Prevention Trials

Questions: 20min

CLOSE OF SESSION 22:15  Total 3 hours 15min 

Day 2 (Oct 16, 2020)

19:00-20:30

Session 3 Beta cell in Health and Disease (90 min)

Key Note Lecture  

Tao Xu (China ) 25’

Chairs

Zhou Z (China) , Simi Ahmed (USA, 7:00am)

Speakers (15’each)

Helen Thomas (Australia, 21:00): The influence of cytokines and JAK inhibitors on expansion of antigen-specific T cells

Stephan Speier (Germany, 13:00): In Situ Analysis of Human Islet Pathophysiology in T1D

Teresa Mastracci (USA, 7:00am)

Questions: 20min

20:30-20:40

BREAK 10 min

20:40-21:25

Session 4 Gut Microbiota in T1D (45 min)

Chairs

Li Wen (USA, 8:40am) James Pearson (UK, 13:40)

Discussant Emma Hamilton-Williams (Australia, 22:40)                 

Speakers (15’ each)

Michael Knip (Finland, 15:40): Can the T1D Risk Be Modulated Through the Intestinal Microbiome?

Yu Liu (China)

Questions: 15 min

21:25-22:30

Session 5 Adult-Onset Autoimmune Diabetes (65min)

Chairs

David Leslie (UK, 14:25), Zhiguang Zhou (China)

Discussants Toshiaki Hanafusa (Japan, 22:25), Paolo Pozzilli (Italy, 15:25)

Speakers  (15’ each)

Paolo Pozzilli (Italy, 15:25)

Xia Li (China)

Tiina Tuomi (Finland, 16:25)

Questions: 20min

CLOSE OF SESSION 22:15  Total 3 hours 30 min

Day 3 (Oct 17, 2020)

19:00-20:00

Session 6 Islet Transplantation & Stem Cell Therapy (60 min)

Chairs  

Tom Kay (Australia, 21:00) Susan Wong (UK, 12:00)

Discussant Philip O’Connell (Australia, 21:00)

Speakers (15’ each)

Akihisa Imagawa (Japan, 20:00): Usefulness of patient-derived iPS cells in fulminant type 1 diabetes

Hongkui Deng (China)

Qizhi Tang (USA, 4:00am): Islet-infiltrating Tregs in autoimmune diabetes and islet transplantation

Questions: 15 min

20:00-20:25

George Eisenbarth Lecture (25’)

Kevan Herold (USA, 8:00am)

Chairs

AG Ziegler (Germany, 14:00)

Marian Rewers (USA, 6:00am)

20:25-20:35 

BREAK 10 min  

20:35-22:10

Session 7 Immune Cells in T1D  (95 min)

Chairs

Mark Peakman (UK, 13:35), Yufei Xiang (USA, 5:35am

Speakers  (15’ each)

Roberto Mallone (France, 14:35):βeauty is in the eye of the T-cell beholder

Peggy Kendall (USA, 7:35am): Targeting anti-insulin B cells in T1D

Aimin Xu (China): Neutrophil-macrophage crosstalk in autoimmune diabetes

Agnes Lehuen (INSERM, U Paris, France, 14:35): MAIT cells at the crossroad between microbiota, inflammation and metabolism

Questions: 20 min

22:10-22:55

Session 8 Immune Therapy (45 min)

Chairs  Jay Skyler (USA, 9:10am) Chantal Mathieu (Belgium, 16:10)

Speakers (15’ each)

Colin Dayan (UK, 15:10): JDRF TOMI and the way forward in beta cell preservation in T1D

David Rawlings (USA, 7:10am): Gene editing to generation engineered regulatory T cells for treatment of autoimmune disorders including T1D

Questions: 15 min

CLOSE OF SESSION 22:55  Total 3 hours 55min 

Day 4 (Oct 18, 2020)

19:00-20:10

Session 9 Autoimmunity: Advances in Immunology (70min) 

Key Note Lecture  

Chen Dong (China) 25’

CD4+ T cells in autoimmunity

Chairs

Dirk Homann (Germany, 13:00) Z Zhou (China)

Discussant Lucienne Chatenoud (France, 13:00)

Speakers  (15’ each)

Tetsuro Kobayashi (Japan, 20:00): Distinct pathological changes of the pancreas in fulminant type 1 diabetes

Abdu Hamad (USA, 7:00am)

Questions: 15min

20:10-20:20

BREAK 10min

20:20-22:20

Special session incorporating workshops 

20:20-21:20

T cell workshop (60’) (Eddie James to organize)

21:20-22:20

Antibody Workshop IASP 60’ (Peter Achenbach to organize)

CLOSE OF SESSION 22:20 Total 3 hours 20min 

Time

0400 West coast USA

0500 Mountain time USA

0600 Central USA

0700 Eastern USA

1200 UK

1300 Central European Time

1900 China

2000 Japan

2100 Melbourne, Sydney, Australia